This document explains how to fix Microsoft Outlook  “Pop3 error outlook ” error code if it is not working properly or throwing an error while installing, updating,  launching/opening, performing action like sending or receiving emails, configuring emails etc.

This solutions applies for following version of Microsoft Outlook:

  • Outlook 2016
  • Outlook 365
  • Outlook 2013
  • Outlook 2010
  • Outlook 2007
  • Microsoft Office (2013/365/2016)

 

Error Code Log
Avg. Time to Resolve Issue   50 mins
Difficulty Critical
Log Name: Microsoft Outlook <version> 8.16
Source: DNS Error
Also known as: Outlook fehler code, foutcode, fejlkode, code d’erreur, codice di errore, feil kode, cod de eroare, código de error
Operating System
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 10
Level: System Level
User: <Outlook username>
Description:
  • Faulting Application Name: Microsoft Outlook <Application name>, version: 2.9.2577.16426, time stamp: 0×22672177
  • Faulting module name: Outlook  log.dll, version: 3.3.9982.35333
  • Exception code: 0xd08d894c
  • Fault offset: 0xb08b821e
  • Faulting process ID: 0×316
  • Faulting application start time: 0x09gcab1c23324055
  • Faulting application path: ~<userpath>
  • Faulting module path: ~C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Outlook\<appname>
  • Report ID: f8f41f24-1183-87f2-5563-9529geg3e128

Cause of Outlook Error Code

  • Slow Internet Connection
  • Junk files location is infected with active threat

Steps to resolve Outlook Error

Step 1: Check Windows Firewall

1. Press Windows Key + R. Run Dialogue Box will open up.
2. Type Firewall.cpl and Press OK.

3. Click on “Turn Windows Firewall On or Off
Turn Windows Firewall on or off4. In Private network Setting, select “Turn off Windows firewall (not recommended)
5. Do the same for Public Network Setting.
Disable Windows Firewall6. Press OK.
Note: After the issue is resolved you must turn the Windows Firewall on.

Step 2: Start Outlook in Safe Mode

1. Hold Windows Key + R. Run Dialogue Box will open up.
2. Enter “Outlook /safe” and Press OK.

In most cases Outlook error code should be resolved by following above steps. If however the issue still persists it means there is some critical issue with your system which needs to be fixed manually and is recommended to be done by an experienced Computer Technician.

You can chat one-on-one with one of our Outlook Support Representative 24/7 by clicking on the Chat button.

Rate this Solution
Did this article help you?
72   2      
Last Updated: 06/01/2016
Solution ID: 922069

  • Sorry, Outlook Wasn’t Able To Complete This Request – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook 2016 Out Of Memory Or System Resources – How to Fix Steps
  • Log onto incoming mail server (IMAP): A secure connection to the server cannot be established
  • Outlook Is Unable To Connect To Your Incoming (Pop3) email Server – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x800401F Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x800ccc13 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 0X80070021 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x800488ab Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Your Mailbox Has Reached Its Maximum Size Limit At Which You Cannot Send Or Receive Any More Content. Empty Your Deleted Items Folder From Outlook Or Delete Messages From Your Mailbox To Create More Space – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x8007007E Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps