This document explains how to fix error The messaging interface has returned an unknown error. If the problem persists, restart Outlook if it is not working properly or throwing an error while installing, updating,  launching/opening, performing action like sending or receiving emails, configuring emails etc.

This solutions applies for following version of Microsoft Outlook:

  • Outlook 2016
  • Outlook 365
  • Outlook 2013
  • Outlook 2007
  • Outlook 2010
  • Microsoft Office (2013/365/2016)
Error Code Log
Avg. Time to Resolve Issue   40 mins
Difficulty Very Hard
Log Name: Microsoft Outlook <version> 2.43
Source: Incompatible System Files
Also known as: Outlook fehler code, foutcode, fejlkode, code d’erreur, codice di errore, feil kode, cod de eroare, código de error
Operating System
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 10
Level: Memory Level
User: <Outlook username>
Description:
  • Faulting Application Name: Microsoft Outlook <Application name>, version: 1.0.0277.59008, time stamp: 0×92173820
  • Faulting module name: Outlook  update.dll, version: 1.4.0539.29622
  • Exception code: 0xa05g376e
  • Fault offset: 0xa01b274e
  • Faulting process ID: 0×979
  • Faulting application start time: 0x04daeg2d51089341
  • Faulting application path: ~<userpath>
  • Faulting module path: ~C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Outlook\<appname>
  • Report ID: a1c38a84-1362-85a3-1117-5968dbc4e176

Cause of Outlook Error Code:

  • Internet connectivity issue
  • Temporary store location is infected with active malware

How to fix Outlook Error The Messaging Interface Has Returned An Unknown Error. If The Problem Persists, Restart Outlook

Step 1: Temporarily Disable Windows Firewall Setting
1. Hold Windows Key + R and Enter “Firewall.cpl” (without quotes)
2. Press OK.

3. Click on “Turn Windows Firewall On or Off
Turn Windows Firewall on or off4. In Private network Setting, select “Turn off Windows firewall (not recommended)
5. Do the same for Public Network Setting.
Disable Windows Firewall6. Press OK.
Note: After the issue is resolved you must turn the Windows Firewall on.

Step 2: Check for system corruption

1. Press Windows Key + R and Type “CMD” (without quotes)
2. Press OK.
open command prompt3. In command Prompt Copy following commands (Simply select the command and hold Ctrl+C and press Ctrl+V in command prompt)

 sfc /scannow 

sfc scannow
The system will take some time to check. Let it run for a while. If it finds any issues in “system” integrity it will automatically fix it.

Note: You will need Administrator Access to Run the above command. Simply Right Click on cmd button and select “Run as Administrator

 You can contact our 24×7 customer Live Technician for any help during the whole process. 

In most cases Outlook error The messaging interface has returned an unknown error. If the problem persists, restart Outlook should be resolved by following above steps. If however the issue still persists it means there is some critical issue with your system which needs to be fixed manually and is recommended to be done by an experienced Computer Technician.

You can chat one-on-one with one of our Outlook Support Representative 24/7 by clicking on the Chat button.

Rate this Solution
Did this article help you?
42   3      
Last Updated: 11/02/2016
Solution ID: 968967

  • Log onto incoming mail server (IMAP): A secure connection to the server cannot be established
  • 0x800CCCOB Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Your Imap Server Wants To Alert You To The Following Too Many Simultaneous Connections. (Failure) – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x800488ab Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 80048888 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Sorry, Outlook Wasn’t Able To Complete This Request – How to Fix Steps
  • Invalid XML, the view cannot be loaded in Outlook – How to Fix Steps
  • Task Rss Feeds Reported Error Outlook – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook Unable To Connect To Outgoing Smtp Server – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook 2016 Keeps On Crashing in Windows 10- How to Fix Steps
  •