This document explains how to fix Outlook 2016 Stuck in Processing error if it is not working properly or throwing an error while installing, updating,  launching/opening, performing action like sending or receiving emails, configuring emails etc.

This solutions applies for following version of Microsoft Outlook:

  • Outlook 2016
  • Outlook 365
  • Outlook 2013
  • Outlook 2007
  • Outlook 2010
  • Microsoft Office (2013/365/2016)
Outlook 2016 Stuck in Processing Error Code Log
Avg. Time to Resolve Issue   50 mins
Difficulty Critical
Log Name: Microsoft Outlook <version> 1.05
Source: Windows update Conflict
Also known as: Outlook fehler code, foutcode, fejlkode, code d’erreur, codice di errore, feil kode, cod de eroare, código de error
Operating System
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 10
Level: Administrator
User: <Outlook username>
Description:
  • Faulting Application Name: Microsoft Outlook <Application name>, version: 1.9.2037.57134, time stamp: 0×41495633
  • Faulting module name: Outlook  update.dll, version: 2.7.8841.30257
  • Exception code: 0xc07e914d
  • Fault offset: 0xe01e258f
  • Faulting process ID: 0×491
  • Faulting application start time: 0x18ceee5d62145504
  • Faulting application path: ~<userpath>
  • Faulting module path: ~C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Outlook\<appname>
  • Report ID: c9a93a62-6654-58b8-6278-5351bee3g751

Cause of Outlook Error Code:

  • Internet connectivity issue
  • System Level Conflict

Steps to resolve Outlook 2016 Stuck In Processing

Step 1: Temporarily Disable any installed 3rd Party Antivirus:

Some times Antivirus/Malware/Adware programs mark Microsoft office installer files as Spam and block it from installing. Please refer your vendors website for disabling it temporarily. Once installation is done you can activate it again.

Step 2: Start Outlook in Safe Mode:

1. Hold Windows Key + R. Run Dialogue Box will open up.
2. Type “Outlook /safe” and Press OK.

In most cases Outlook error code Outlook 2016 Stuck in Processing should be resolved by following above steps. If however the issue still persists it means there is some critical issue with your system which needs to be fixed manually and is recommended to be done by an experienced Computer Technician.

You can chat one-on-one with one of our Outlook Support Representative 24/7 by clicking on the Chat button.

Rate this Solution
Did this article help you?
87   2      
Last Updated: 15/01/2016
Solution ID: 183215

  • 0x800CCe05 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Not Enough Storage Is Available To Process This Command Outlook – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook alias not working not receiving mail Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x8004102A Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 80048888 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Either there is no default mail client or the current mail client cannot fulfill the messaging request. Please run Microsoft Outlook – How to Fix Steps
  • Sending Reported Error Outlook Data File Cannot Be Accessed – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x800CCC0F Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Log onto incoming mail server (IMAP): A secure connection to the server cannot be established
  • 0x800CCC90 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps