This document explains how to fix error Outlook cannot log on. Verify you are connected to the network and are using the proper server and mailbox name. if it is not working properly or throwing an error while installing, updating,  launching/opening, performing action like sending or receiving emails, configuring emails etc.

This solutions applies for following version of Microsoft Outlook:

  • Outlook 2016
  • Outlook 365
  • Outlook 2013
  • Outlook 2007
  • Outlook 2010
  • Microsoft Office (2013/365/2016)
Error Code Log
Avg. Time to Resolve Issue   45 mins
Difficulty Hard
Log Name: Microsoft Outlook <version> 7.47
Source: Incompatible System Files
Also known as: Outlook fehler code, foutcode, fejlkode, code d’erreur, codice di errore, feil kode, cod de eroare, código de error
Operating System
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 10
Level: Administrator
User: <Outlook username>
Description:
  • Faulting Application Name: Microsoft Outlook <Application name>, version: 3.7.8767.05827, time stamp: 0×58216789
  • Faulting module name: Outlook  log.dll, version: 6.9.9890.08772
  • Exception code: 0xb08g099e
  • Fault offset: 0xa09c234d
  • Faulting process ID: 0×180
  • Faulting application start time: 0x08fcee3f16870265
  • Faulting application path: ~<userpath>
  • Faulting module path: ~C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Outlook\<appname>
  • Report ID: e1f92c78-9247-97c1-9621-7338eac3g293
[/su_tab] [/su_tabs]

Cause of  Error Code:

  • Slow Internet Connection
  • Microsoft Outlook internal Application Conflict

Steps to resolve Outlook Error Code Outlook Cannot Log On. Verify You Are Connected To The Network And Are Using The Proper Server And Mailbox Name.

Step 1: Start Outlook in Safe Mode
1. Hold Windows Key + R and Enter “Outlook /safe” (without quotes)
2. Click OK.

Step 2: Disable Proxy
1. Hold Windows Key + R. Run Dialogue Box will open up.
2. Type CMD and Click OK.
Office Resolve Error Proxy Check 3. In command Prompt Copy following commands (Simply select the command and press ctrl+c and press ctrl+v in command prompt)

 netsh winhttp import proxy source=ie 

Check Proxy Setting

Note: You will need Administrator Access to Run the above command. Simply Right Click on cmd button and select “Run as Administrator

If you get the message “Direct Access (no proxy server)“, continue to the next step otherwise disable proxy from Network Settings.

 You can contact our 24×7 Live support for any help during the whole process. 

In most cases Outlook error code Outlook cannot log on. Verify you are connected to the network and are using the proper server and mailbox name. should be resolved by following above steps. If however the issue still persists it means there is some critical issue with your system which needs to be fixed manually and is recommended to be done by an experienced Computer Technician.

You can chat one-on-one with one of our Outlook Support Representative 24/7 by clicking on the Chat button.

Rate this Solution
Did this article help you?
21   2      
Last Updated: 03/01/2016
Solution ID: 879418

  • The messaging interface has returned an unknown error. If the problem persists, restart – Outlook Error Code
  • Outlook won’t open Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook Cannot Connect To Your Outgoing Smtp Email Server Hotmail – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook Is Unable To Connect To Your Incoming (Pop3) email Server – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x80004005-0x000b22-0x000501 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • The linked image cannot be displayed outlook 2013 Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook Can’t Send After Upgrading To Windows 10 – How to Fix Steps
  • The Form Required To View This Message Cannot Be Displayed – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x800CCCF4 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Log onto incoming mail server (IMAP): A secure connection to the server cannot be established
  •