This document explains how to fix Outlook Cannot Connect To Your Outgoing Smtp Email Server At&t error if it is not working properly or throwing an error while installing, updating,  launching/opening, performing action like sending or receiving emails, configuring emails etc.

This solutions applies for following version of Microsoft Outlook:

  • Outlook 2016
  • Outlook 365
  • Outlook 2013
  • Outlook 2010
  • Outlook 2007
  • Microsoft Office (2013/365/2016)
Error Code Log
Avg. Time to Resolve Issue   50 mins
Difficulty Critical
Log Name: Microsoft Outlook <version> 3.38
Source: System Error
Also Known as: Outlook fehler code , foutcode , fejlkode , code d’erreur , codice di errore , feil kode , cod de eroare , código de error
Operating System
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 10
Level: Memory Level
User: <Outlook username>
Description:
  • Faulting Application Name: Microsoft Outlook <Application name>, version: 3.6.3406.59971, time stamp: 0×98899934
  • Faulting module name: Outlook  update.dll, version: 6.3.5408.60666
  • Exception code: 0xc05a919a
  • Fault offset: 0xd08c378g
  • Faulting process ID: 0×999
  • Faulting application start time: 0x13bfea0e89421765
  • Faulting application path: ~<userpath>
  • Faulting module path: ~C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Outlook\<appname>
  • Report ID: g6c86g42-5994-47b4-6188-2464eca5c613

Cause of Outlook Error Code

  • Windows Firewall blocking the installation
  • Temporary store location contains active threat

Steps to resolve Outlook Cannot Connect To Your Outgoing Smtp Email Server At&t Error Code

Step 1: Temporarily Disable Windows Firewall Setting

1. In Start Search box type Firewall.cpl
Open Windows Firewall2. Click on Windows Firewall.
3. Click on “Turn Windows Firewall On or Off
Turn Windows Firewall on or off4. In Private network Setting, select “Turn off Windows firewall (not recommended)
5. Do the same for Public Network Setting.
Disable Windows Firewall6. Press OK.
Note: After the issue is resolved you must turn the Windows Firewall on.

Step 2: Temporarily Disable any installed 3rd Party Antivirus

Some times Antivirus/Malware/Adware programs mark Microsoft office installer files as Spam and block it from installing. Please refer your vendors website for disabling it temporarily. Once installation is done you can activate it again.

In most cases Outlook Cannot Connect To Your Outgoing Smtp Email Server At&t error should be resolved by following above steps. If however the issue still persists it means there is some critical issue with your system which needs to be fixed manually and is recommended to be done by an experienced Computer Technician.

You can chat one-on-one with one of our Outlook Support Representative 24/7 by clicking on the Chat button.

Rate this Solution
Did this article help you?
18   3      
Last Updated: 02/01/2016
Solution ID: 566816

  • 0x850500 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x8004102A Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Two Folders In Your Mailbox Have The Same Name – How to Fix Steps Outlook
  • Log onto incoming mail server (IMAP): A secure connection to the server cannot be established
  • Outlook Has Run Into An Error That Is Preventing It From Working Correctly – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x800CCC7D Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Sorry We’re Having Trouble Starting Outlook. Only One Version Of Outlook Can Run At A Time – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x80042109 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • The Operation Cannot Be Performed Because The Message Has Been Changed – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x80070005 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps