This document explains how to fix Microsoft Outlook error 554 if it is not working properly or throwing an error while installing, updating,  launching/opening, performing action like sending or receiving emails, configuring emails etc.

The error message may look like:  Server error: ‘554 5.7.1 <email redacted>: Recipient address rejected: Access denied’

This solutions applies for following version of Microsoft Outlook:

  • Outlook 2007
  • Outlook 2010
  • Outlook 2013
  • Outlook 365
  • Outlook 2016
  • Microsoft Office (2013/365/2016)
Error InformationError Descripton
Error 554 Outlook Overview
Total Incidents Recorded 842747
Issues Resolved (Percentage) 98%
Also Known as

Outlook fehler code 554, foutcode 554, fejlkode 554, code d’erreur 554, codice di errore 554, feil kode 554, cod de eroare 554, código de error 554

554 Error Code Log
Avg. Time to Resolve Issue   50 mins
Difficulty Critical
Log Name: Microsoft Outlook <version> 4.81
Source: Mail size Conflict
Event ID: 2714
Operating System
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 10
Level: Memory Level
User: <Outlook username>
Description:
  • Faulting Application Name: Microsoft Outlook <Application name>, version: 1.0.4790.60440, time stamp: 0×20660728
  • Faulting module name: Outlook  error.dll, version: 6.6.6670.56122
  • Exception code: 0xb03d707b
  • Fault offset: 0xa06d268g
  • Faulting process ID: 0×511
  • Faulting application start time: 0x02gfaf1a75638944
  • Faulting application path: ~<userpath>
  • Faulting module path: ~C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Outlook\<appname>
  • Report ID: c6e76b54-5693-39e8-9157-7723bcd3e926

Cause of 554 Outlook Error Code

  • Windows Firewall blocking the installation
  • System Level Conflict

How to fix Outlook Error Code 554

Step 1: Check for system corruption:

1. Press Windows Key + R and Type “CMD” (without quotes)
2. Click OK.
open command prompt3. In command Prompt Copy following commands (Simply select the command and hold Ctrl+C and press Ctrl+V in command prompt)

 sfc /scannow 

sfc scannow
The system will take some time to check. Let it run for a while. If it finds any issues in “operating system” integrity it will automatically fix it.

Note: You will need Administrator Access to Run the above command. Simply Right Click on cmd button and select “Run as Administrator

 You can contact our 24×7 customer Live Technician for any help during the whole process. 

Step 2: Temporarily Disable any installed 3rd Party Antivirus:

Some times Antivirus/Malware/Adware programs mark Microsoft office installer files as Spam and block it from installing. Please refer your vendors website for disabling it temporarily. Once installation is done you can activate it again.

In most cases Outlook error 554 should be resolved by following above steps. If however the issue still persists it means there is some critical issue with your system which needs to be fixed manually and is recommended to be done by an experienced Computer Technician.

You can chat one-on-one with one of our Outlook Support Representative 24/7 by clicking on the Chat button.

Rate this Solution
Did this article help you?
55   3      
Last Updated: 04/02/2016
Solution ID: 375571

  • Log onto incoming mail server (IMAP): A secure connection to the server cannot be established
  • pop3 error outlook – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x80004005 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x85002012 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x800CCC79 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x80042108 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x80070005 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook Can’t Send After Upgrading To Windows 10 – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x8007007E Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x8004210A Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps