This document explains how to fix Microsoft outlook 365 stuck on processing error if it is not working properly or throwing an error while installing, updating,  launching/opening, performing action like sending or receiving emails, configuring emails etc.

This solutions applies for following version of Microsoft Outlook:

  • Outlook 2016
  • Outlook 365
  • Outlook 2013
  • Outlook 2007
  • Outlook 2010
  • Microsoft Office (2013/365/2016)
Outlook 365 stuck on processing Error Code Log
Avg. Time to Resolve Issue   40 mins
Difficulty Very Hard
Log Name: Microsoft Outlook <version> 7.24
Source: Windows update Conflict
Also known as: Outlook fehler code, foutcode, fejlkode, code d’erreur, codice di errore, feil kode, cod de eroare, código de error
Operating System
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 10
Level: Memory Level
User: <Outlook username>
Description:
  • Faulting Application Name: Microsoft Outlook <Application name>, version: 3.9.0697.89527, time stamp: 0×64975523
  • Faulting module name: Outlook  event.dll, version: 4.2.7878.39756
  • Exception code: 0xd06g898d
  • Fault offset: 0xd05b665e
  • Faulting process ID: 0×996
  • Faulting application start time: 0x02cffg8c42002372
  • Faulting application path: ~<userpath>
  • Faulting module path: ~C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Outlook\<appname>
  • Report ID: c4e86b33-5345-85e9-9583-4642aab2e179

Cause of Outlook 365 Stuck On Processing Error Code:

  • Proxy issue
  • System Level Conflict

How to Resolve Error Code Outlook 365 Stuck On Processing

Step 1: Temporarily Disable Windows Firewall Setting :

1. Hold Win Key + R. Run Dialogue Box will open up.
2. Enter Firewall.cpl and Press OK.

3. Click on “Turn Windows Firewall On or Off
Turn Windows Firewall on or off4. In Private network Setting, select “Turn off Windows firewall (not recommended)
5. Do the same for Public Network Setting.
Disable Windows Firewall6. Press OK.
Note: After the issue is resolved you must turn the Windows Firewall on.

Step 2: Temporarily Disable any installed 3rd Party Antivirus:

Some times Antivirus/Malware/Adware programs mark Microsoft office installer files as Spam and block it from installing. Please refer your vendors website for disabling it temporarily. Once installation is done you can activate it again.

In most cases Outlook error code outlook 365 stuck on processing should be resolved by following above steps. If however the issue still persists it means there is some critical issue with your system which needs to be fixed manually and is recommended to be done by an experienced Computer Technician.

You can chat one-on-one with one of our Outlook Support Representative 24/7 by clicking on the Chat button.

Rate this Solution
Did this article help you?
61   0      
Last Updated: 12/01/2016
Solution ID: 857638

  • Either there is no default mail client or the current mail client cannot fulfill the messaging request. Please run Microsoft Outlook – How to Fix Steps
  • Excel, Word or Outlook problems caused by a Windows 10 DisplayLink driver in MS Office
  • Outlook Cannot Connect To Your Outgoing Smtp Email Server At&t – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x8004A164 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Log onto incoming mail server (IMAP): A secure connection to the server cannot be established
  • 2146959355 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Cannot Send the Message. Verify the e-mail address in your account properties – How to Fix Steps
  • Cannot Open Your Default E-mail Folders. The Information Store Could Not Be Opened – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x85002012 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 0X80070021 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  •