This document explains how to fix Microsoft Outlook error code 3260 if it is not working properly or throwing an error while installing, updating,  launching/opening, performing action like sending or receiving emails, configuring emails etc.

The error may look like:

  • Could not connect to server check your account settings. Error code 3260
  • An error Occurred on the IMAP server.The Specified Server could not be found.Error-3260
  • Mail could not be retrieved at this time.A connection failure has occurred.
    Error -3260
  • Could not connect to server check your account settings. Error code 3260

This solutions applies for following version of Microsoft Outlook:

  • Outlook 2007
  • Outlook 2010
  • Outlook 2013
  • Outlook 365
  • Outlook 2016
  • Microsoft Office (2013/365/2016)
Error InformationError Descripton
Error 3260 Outlook Overview
Total Incidents Recorded 515257
Issues Resolved (Percentage) 96%
Also Known as

Outlook fehler code 3260, foutcode 3260, fejlkode 3260, code d’erreur 3260, codice di errore 3260, feil kode 3260, cod de eroare 3260, código de error 3260

3260 Error Code Log
Avg. Time to Resolve Issue   45 mins
Difficulty Critical
Log Name: Microsoft Outlook <version> 3.82
Source: Incompatible System Files
Event ID: 8460
Operating System
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 10
Level: Memory Level
User: <Outlook username>
Description:
  • Faulting Application Name: Microsoft Outlook <Application name>, version: 5.8.6430.91468, time stamp: 0×96038489
  • Faulting module name: Outlook  log.dll, version: 9.5.9753.35539
  • Exception code: 0xb07e724e
  • Fault offset: 0xb04a900a
  • Faulting process ID: 0×151
  • Faulting application start time: 0x01dcfd3c47132623
  • Faulting application path: ~<userpath>
  • Faulting module path: ~C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Outlook\<appname>
  • Report ID: g8a63c18-8249-28c4-4268-5158bgf2c638

Cause of 3260 Outlook Error Code

  • ISP Connection Issue
  • System Level Conflict

How to Resolve Outlook Error 3260

Step 1: Start Outlook in Safe Mode:
1. Hold Win Key + R and Enter “Outlook /safe”
2. Press OK.

Step 2: Temporarily Disable any installed 3rd Party Antivirus:

Some times Antivirus/Malware/Adware programs mark Microsoft office installer files as Spam and block it from installing. Please refer your vendors website for disabling it temporarily. Once installation is done you can activate it again.

In most cases Outlook error 3260 should be resolved by following above steps. If however the issue still persists it means there is some critical issue with your system which needs to be fixed manually and is recommended to be done by an experienced Computer Technician.

You can chat one-on-one with one of our Outlook Support Representative 24/7 by clicking on the Chat button.

Rate this Solution
Did this article help you?
33   0      
Last Updated: 26/02/2016
Solution ID: 548486

  • Your Mailbox Has Reached Its Maximum Size Limit At Which You Cannot Send Or Receive Any More Content. Empty Your Deleted Items Folder From Outlook Or Delete Messages From Your Mailbox To Create More Space – How to Fix Steps
  • The Operation Cannot Be Performed Because The Message Has Been Changed – How to Fix Steps
  • Log onto incoming mail server (IMAP): A secure connection to the server cannot be established
  • 0x800c8101 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • The linked image cannot be displayed outlook 2013 Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook Crash Ntdll.dll 0xc0000005 – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x8DE00006 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook Error Something Went Wrong – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook 2016 Hanging On Loading Profile – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x800ccc13 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  •