This document explains how to fix Outlook 2013 Constantly Crashing error. The error generally occurs while installing, updating,  launching/opening, performing action like sending or receiving emails, configuring emails etc.

This solutions applies for following version of Microsoft Outlook:

  • Outlook 2013
  • Outlook 365
  • Outlook 2016
  • Outlook 2010
  • Outlook 2007
  • Microsoft Office (2013/365/2016)

 

Error Code Log
Avg. Time to Resolve Issue   40 mins
Difficulty Hard
Log Name: Microsoft Outlook <version> 2.96
Source: Application Conflict
Also Known as: Outlook fehler code, foutcode, fejlkode, code d’erreur, codice di errore, feil kode, cod de eroare, código de error
Operating System
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 10
Level: Application Level
User: <Outlook username>
Description:
  • Faulting Application Name: Microsoft Outlook <Application name>, version: 3.0.0771.99861, time stamp: 0×79079992
  • Faulting module name: Outlook  update.dll, version: 4.5.2614.86880
  • Exception code: 0xa06e606b
  • Fault offset: 0xd08g363a
  • Faulting process ID: 0×615
  • Faulting application start time: 0x09ggae5d62984967
  • Faulting application path: ~<userpath>
  • Faulting module path: ~C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Outlook\<appname>
  • Report ID: e2f91a59-5495-61d1-2372-9276bga6e864

Cause of Outlook 2013 Constantly Crashing 

  • DNS Conflict
  • Junk store location is infected with active threat

Steps to resolve Outlook Error

Step 1: Check System Integrity

1. In Start Searchbox type “CMD” (without quotes)
2. Click on CMD
open command prompt3. In command Prompt Copy following commands (Simply select the command and press Ctrl+C and press Ctrl+V in command prompt)

 sfc /scannow 

sfc scannow
The system will take some time to check. Let it run for a while. If it finds any issues in “system” integrity it will automatically fix it.

Note: You will need Administrator Access to Run the above command. Simply Right Click on cmd button and select “Run as Administrator

 You can contact our 24×7 customer Live Technician for any help during the whole process. 

Step 2: Check Windows Firewall
1. Press Win Key + R and Enter “Firewall.cpl” (without quotes)
2. Click OK.

3. Click on “Turn Windows Firewall On or Off
Turn Windows Firewall on or off4. In Private network Setting, select “Turn off Windows firewall (not recommended)
5. Do the same for Public Network Setting.
Disable Windows Firewall6. Press OK.
Note: After the issue is resolved you must turn the Windows Firewall on.

In most cases Outlook error code should be resolved by following above steps. If however the issue still persists it means there is some critical issue with your system which needs to be fixed manually and is recommended to be done by an experienced Computer Technician.

You can chat one-on-one with one of our Outlook Support Representative 24/7 by clicking on the Chat button.

Rate this Solution
Did this article help you?
35   0      
Last Updated: 01/01/2016
Solution ID: 748840

  • Your Mailbox Has Reached Its Maximum Size Limit At Which You Cannot Send Or Receive Any More Content. Empty Your Deleted Items Folder From Outlook Or Delete Messages From Your Mailbox To Create More Space – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x800CCC92 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x800042109 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Sorry We’re Having Trouble Starting Outlook. Only One Version Of Outlook Can Run At A Time – How to Fix Steps
  • pop3 error outlook – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x80070002 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Log onto incoming mail server (IMAP): A secure connection to the server cannot be established
  • Cannot Open Your Default E-mail Folders. An Unexpected Error Has Occured.MAPI Was Unable To Load The Information Service Gwmsp1.dll. Be Sure The Sevice Is Correctly Installed And Configured. – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x80020401 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook 365 stuck on processing Error Code – How to Fix Steps