This document explains how to fix Outlook 2010 cursor lag error if it is not working properly or throwing an error while installing, updating,  launching/opening, performing action like sending or receiving emails, configuring emails etc.

This solutions applies for following version of Microsoft Outlook:

  • Outlook 2016
  • Outlook 365
  • Outlook 2013
  • Outlook 2007
  • Outlook 2010
  • Microsoft Office (2013/365/2016)
Outlook 2010 cursor lag Error Code Log
Avg. Time to Resolve Issue   50 mins
Difficulty Critical
Log Name: Microsoft Outlook <version> 7.19
Source: Mail size Conflict
Also known as: Outlook fehler code, foutcode, fejlkode, code d’erreur, codice di errore, feil kode, cod de eroare, código de error
Operating System
  • Windows 7
  • Windows 8
  • Windows 10
Level: Administrator
User: <Outlook username>
Description:
  • Faulting Application Name: Microsoft Outlook <Application name>, version: 9.9.7285.83113, time stamp: 0×82160985
  • Faulting module name: Outlook  log.dll, version: 3.7.2019.62303
  • Exception code: 0xe07c924b
  • Fault offset: 0xd04a478d
  • Faulting process ID: 0×318
  • Faulting application start time: 0x13cddf0a32119364
  • Faulting application path: ~<userpath>
  • Faulting module path: ~C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Outlook\<appname>
  • Report ID: d6d62d41-8677-28c1-1728-9688cae2f145

Cause of Outlook 2010 Cursor Lag Error Code:

  • Windows Firewall blocking the installation
  • System DLL files conflict

Steps to resolve Outlook 2010 Cursor Lag Error

Step 1: Check Proxy Settings:
1. Press Windows Key + R. Run Dialogue Box will open up.
2. Enter CMD and Press OK.
Office Resolve Error Proxy Check 3. In command Prompt Copy following commands (Simply select the command and hold ctrl+c and press ctrl+v in command prompt)

 netsh winhttp import proxy source=ie 

Check Proxy Setting

Note: You will need Administrator Access to Run the above command. Simply Right Click on CMD button and select “Run as Administrator

If you get the message “Direct Access (no proxy server)“, continue to the next step otherwise disable proxy from Network Settings.

 You can contact our 24×7 Live support for any help during the whole process. 

Step 2: Temporarily Disable Windows Firewall Setting :

1. In Start Search box type Firewall.cpl
Open Windows Firewall2. Click on Windows Firewall.
3. Click on “Turn Windows Firewall On or Off
Turn Windows Firewall on or off4. In Private network Setting, select “Turn off Windows firewall (not recommended)
5. Do the same for Public Network Setting.
Disable Windows Firewall6. Press OK.
Note: After the issue is resolved you must turn the Windows Firewall on.

In most cases Outlook error code Outlook 2010 cursor lag should be resolved by following above steps. If however the issue still persists it means there is some critical issue with your system which needs to be fixed manually and is recommended to be done by an experienced Computer Technician.

You can chat one-on-one with one of our Outlook Support Representative 24/7 by clicking on the Chat button.

Rate this Solution
Did this article help you?
84   2      
Last Updated: 22/01/2016
Solution ID: 727279

  • Log onto incoming mail server (IMAP): A secure connection to the server cannot be established
  • Outlook won’t open Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook Not Receiving Emails – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook 2016 Stuck in Processing Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x800408fc Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook 365 stuck on processing Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook Error Something Went Wrong – How to Fix Steps
  • Outlook follow up flag not working Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x800401F Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  • 0x80004005 Outlook Error Code – How to Fix Steps
  •